CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 C82379

Sergio Davila
U.S. Customs Broker
14208 Atlanta Drive
Laredo, Texas 78040

RE: The tariff classification of forged tube connectors from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Davila:

In your letter dated November 3, 1997, on behalf of Frisas Forjados, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are described as a forged tube connectors manufactured by the ring rolling process. They are comprised of nonalloy steel(Grade 10XX) and have not undergone any processing beyond forging. As per information provided by your office, these connectors (or couplings) will be used for the connection of pipes in the oil and petrochemical industries.

The applicable tariff provision for the forged tube connector will be 7307.99.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows , sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, not machined, not tooled, and not otherwise processed after forging. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division